Berthon Gauntlet information
classic ocean racing yachts

Torridge

  Current owner:  Colin Jones?
  Location:       Antigua
  Year built:     1949
  Build number:   839
  First owner:    Maj G D Lock
  Size:           14 tons
  Previous names: 

Boat location

Tracked her down in ANTIGUA CLASSIC YACHT REGATTA 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001.

There's a picture I believe to be of Torridge on the 1999 site here.

Colin Jones has provided me with the following information:

Torridge was bought in England by an American and sailed across the Atlantic and spent some time cruising in the Caribbean. Eventually she came to grief on Cades Reef in Antigua, sometime around 1980.

She was salvaged by Howard Hulford, now deceased, owner of Curtain Bluff Hotel. She was repaired at Antigua Slipway, English Harbour, and then bought by James Fuller of Hodges Bay, Antigua. He sailed her regularly in Antigua race week and won the cruising class three years in succession.

The boat then changed hands a few times, remaining in Antigua, until bought by Colin Jones for $10,000. She was in a somewhat dilapidated condition by then. Colin sailed her regularly around Antigua and St. Martin, eventually selling her to an Englishman, Neil Duffy, for £6,000. By this time, Torridge was in need of new floors, ribs, and planking below the waterline.

Colin and Neil sailed Torridge to Trinidad, where Neil carried out a significant amount of repair work. Then Neil sailed her back to Europe. The last information I have is that Neil was in Portugal with Torridge in 2005, and was at that time planning to cruise the western Mediterranean.