Berthon Gauntlet information
classic ocean racing yachts

Tiare Taporo III

  Current owner:  Jim Donald
  Location:       Krabi Boat Lagoon, Thailand
  Year built:     1978
  Build number:   built in New Zealand
  First owner:    
  Size:           12 tons
  Previous names: Reflections of Wellington

Boat location

Built in Wellington, NZ and launched in 1979. An interesting aspect is that the keel was laid in 1947 so the build took 32 years. She is a 12 ton version (38' OD) and was launched as "Reflections of Wellington". She was originally rigged as a sloop and had some success racing across Cook Strait between NZ's North and South Islands - a notoriously stormy area.

Jim changed the name to "Tiare Taporo III" after a 110' schooner which was built for his great grandfather in Auckland NZ in 1913 and used in the Pacific Islands trade.

Over the last 3 years or so Jim has conducted an extensive refit in Whangarei, Northland, NZ which among many other things has involved converting her to a cutter with a bowsprit. She was built of NZ Kauri on Australian spotted gum frames with Australian Tallow Wood deadwood. She has 1" Teak decks laid over a NZ Kauri substrate. Mast is original Oregon. All coamings are Teak. She is now in excellent condition.

You can follow the adventures of Tiare Taporo III on their blog at Tiare Taporo III.

Launched as "Reflections of Wellington" in Wellington, NZ, in 1978