Berthon Gauntlet information
classic ocean racing yachts

Ruawaka

  Current owner:  Robert Stone-Ward
  Location:       Dartmouth, England
  Year built:     1947
  Build number:   custom built in New Zealand
  First owner:    
  Size:           14 tons
  Previous names: 

Boat location

Built in New Zealand of triple planked Kauri construction. Sailed extensively by her owner single or short handed.

Owned by John Hutton for the last 14 years, she spent the last 10 years in the Eastern Mediterranean. Returned now to England.

Sold July 2013 to Robert Stone-Ward and partner.

Currently (July 2013) in Dartmouth, moving to Portsmouth in winter 2013.

She has her own website at http://ruawaka.com.