Berthon Gauntlet information
classic ocean racing yachts

Red Gauntlet

  Current owner:  Séadna Tóibín
  Location:       Kinvara, Galway, Republic of Ireland
  Year built:     1935
  Build number:   466
  First owner:    H G May
  Size:           12 tons
  Previous names: 

Boat location

There are articles from 2001 and 2010 about this boat by her previous owner Nic Compton. See In the press.

The Kenneth More connection

A note on the classic ketch Maybird's website mentions that the British film and stage actor, Kenneth More, owned both Jenny Spinner and Red Gauntlet.