Berthon Gauntlet information
classic ocean racing yachts

Pukka Belle

  Current owner:  Bill Marsden
  Location:       Australia
  Year built:     1937
  Build number:   522
  First owner:    H G Burge
  Size:           12 tons
  Previous names: Kaladana, Borrego

Boat location

Pukka Belle sailed from UK to Australia in May 2004 — October 2005 via Panama, skipper Bill Marsden. There was a blog website of the journey but the website has since disappeared. She attended the Australian Wooden boat festival in Hobart in 2009.

Pukka Belle was listed in Classic Boat's top 200 and she featured in a ‘new vs old’ article in the August 2000 issue.

She is currently moored in Berrys Bay in Sydney Harbour.