Berthon Gauntlet information
classic ocean racing yachts

Heather

  Current owner:  Nick Twist
  Location:       Falmouth
  Year built:     1935
  Build number:   467
  First owner:    H W Goodwin
  Size:           12 tons
  Previous names: 

Boat location

Heather is a 1935 12 tonner based in Falmouth. She was featured in Classic Boat in October 1996. Owner Nick Twist sent me these pictures.


Brest, 2008, Heather moored outboard of Dehra. Photo: Nick Twist.

Update, April 2014

Heather was sold in 2013 and enjoyed a refit at Berthon's - see their newsletter Heather returns for a Birthday.