Berthon Gauntlet information
classic ocean racing yachts

Greybeard

  Current owner:  Tim Pierson
  Location:       Galveston, Texas
  Year built:     1937
  Build number:   516
  First owner:    J A Keeling
  Size:           18 tons
  Previous names: Neon, Arion

Boat location

In current ownership since 1982, Greybeard spent 5 years in the Caribbean in the 1980s, and is now based on the coast of Texas.

Greybeard suffered damage to deck structures and fittings while in storage during hurricane Ike in September 2008. She is currently undergoing repairs.