Berthon Gauntlet information
classic ocean racing yachts

Gemini

  Current owner:  David Baird
  Location:       Barcelona
  Year built:     1947
  Build number:   805
  First owner:    D H E McCowen
  Size:           14 tons
  Previous names: Blue Gauntlet, Kaladana, Borrego, Lady Emma Hamilton, Ame

Boat location


Hauled out at Crinan, August 2008, prior to hull repairs and other work. Photo: David Baird.

Gemini sailed around Britain (via the Caledonian Canal) and across Biscay to La Coruña in 2008, and then on around Iberia to her new base in Barcelona in 2009.

Gemini now earns her keep running sailing day trips in Barcelona. She is also available for longer cruises and for photography, filming, and advertising. There is also a Barcelona classic sailing club based around Gemini, offering regular sailing activities for residents of Barcelona who would like to experience active sailing on a classic yacht.