Berthon Gauntlet information
classic ocean racing yachts

Gay Wind

  Current owner:  Mac Fuller
  Location:       Bras d'or Lake, Nova Scotia, Canada
  Year built:     1950
  Build number:   854
  First owner:    W G Farrer
  Size:           8 tons
  Previous names: 

Boat location

Previous owner - Steve Hammerton

Bought by Steve Hammerton in Gibraltar in 1990. Steve restored her from a very poor state and lived aboard before selling her in 1996 to a Canadian. Rumoured to have spent some time in the Canaries.

Steve sent some fascinating pictures of his restoration work which are available here.

Steve continues to work restoring and maintaining classic yachts in Gibraltar, and would be very happy to hear from anyone who is restoring a Gauntlet. Get in touch via this website - contact.

Current owner - Mac Fuller

Currently owned by Mac Fuller in Nova Scotia. Mac discovered her abandoned in a yard here several years ago. She narrowly missed being decommissioned for salvage. Mac has now completed phase one of a comprehensive refit and her keel touched the water for the first time in six or more years in early June 2010.

Work included a new rudder, two new cast bronze gudgeons, a new prop shaft bearing, complete stripping to bare wood and re-caulking and fairing the hull below the water line, complete stripping to bare wood and fairing above the water line, a number of Dutchmen, structural repairs to the mast, repairing several rotted sections and cracks in the deck, stripping to bare wood, sealing and painting the lower bilge, 80% rewiring, 90% new hoses, sea-cocks serviced, new exhaust, stripping many layers of interior paint (lots remaining), new sea water and fuel filters, new house and starting batteries and lots more. Fortunately, the low-time three cylinder Yanmar had been thoroughly winterized and serviced each year by the yard during her storage ordeal and there were no engine issues at all.

This year Mac plans a few more fundamentals such as keel bolts, complete deck covering and teak restoration. The 61-year-old galvanizing is also getting a bit thin on the mast and bow fittings. These will be re-galvanized and powder coated to an imitation weathered-bronze green patina. He will also start a new detailed ship's log and a phased replacement of the standing rigging.

Mac sailed Gay Wind for 6 months or so last summer, and as indicated in the "Mitten" section of the website, these old boats are quick in a stiff breeze. They have regularly seen over 8 knots and on two occasions the knot meter has indicated 9 (not so speedy in light air, however). Even in 30 knots plus, the rail has never been buried, despite the tallish rig.