Berthon Gauntlet information
classic ocean racing yachts

Gauntlet

  Current owner:  
  Location:       Falmouth?
  Year built:     1934
  Build number:   451
  First owner:    H G May
  Size:           12 tons
  Previous names: 

Boat location

The boat that gave the name to the class.

Possibly based in Falmouth, spotted by Nick Twist around 2006 undergoing repairs.

There's an article in The Motor Boat, October 1934 about this boat (see In the press).