Berthon Gauntlet information
classic ocean racing yachts

Gael-na-Mara

  Current owner:  Philip Bird Lloyd
  Location:       Rhode Island, USA
  Year built:     1936
  Build number:   499
  First owner:    F J McLoughlin
  Size:           26 tons
  Previous names: Lady Emma Hamilton, Ame, Duncan

Boat location

The largest Gauntlet ever made!

Gael-na-Mara is based in Middletown, Newport County, Rhode Island, USA.

Previous ownership

Some information from Martin Dewhurst: "I knew the family of Captain A. V. Rix, DFM in 1968/69 when he was the owner of the vessel. He had a property in Greece and Gael-na-Mara was with him out there. Moored in Vouliagmeni, Attica, Greece.".

There was a query some years ago on uk.rec.sailing:

  	 
	
1.  Andrew Moore  	
View profile  
 More options Dec 16 1996, 9:00 am
I am trying to trace my grandfather's yacht Gael-na-Mara she is a 50ft 
double ender built in 1936 by the Berthon Boat Co Reg. No 165057 at that 
time she had fractional cutter rig. 
Her history as far as I can go is as follows: 
1936 built for F.J.G. McLoughlin and H.H.King - Southampton Reg 
1947 owned by Sir Alan G.Anderson - Southampton 
1950 owned by E.O.Liebert - Southampton 
1955 owned by O.J.Philipson - Southampton 
1960 owned by Earl of Onslow M.C. T.D. - Jersey Reg. 
1963 owned by J.Bottn-Sanchez de Sautuoca - Jersey 
1964 owned by Gregory Sailing Co.Ltd - Jersey 
     name changed to "Duncan" 
1968 owned by Captain A.V.Rix D.F.M - Jersey 
in 1969 this class of boat was withdrawn from the Jersey registry and 
they have no further record of her. 
I have heard that it is thought that she was sold to an American in May 
1985 and that in 1989 she was owned by  a Fernando Roca or Rocca and 
thought to be in Spanish waters. 
There the trail goes cold and I can find nothing further. 
I would dearly love to trace her whereabouts and hope that she is still 
sailing. 
Maybe someone out there can help. If so thanks in advance 
Regards 
Andrew Moore 

    Reply to author    Forward        Report spam     Rate this post:  
 	
2.  Andrew Moore  	
View profile  
 More options Dec 17 1996, 9:00 am
In article , Andrew Moore 
 writes 

- Show quoted text -
I did not mention that her name was changed back to Gael-na-Mara when 
she was sold by the Gregory Sailing Co. to Captain Rix 
Andrew Moore